About NCDA

Nippon Sport Science University (NSSU) Coach Developer Academy was established to foster future international ‘Coach Developers’ and to construct a network of coach developers all over the world. This academy is part of ‘Sport for Tommorrow’ programme of the Japan Sports Agency (JSA) for the 2020 Tokyo Olympic and Paralympic Games. Proudly collaborating with the International Council for Coaching Excellence (ICCE), NSSU Coach Developer Academy provides training programmes with blended learning opportunities for the future coach developers. Creating coaching cultures that leads to positive experiences for everyone through sport is the vision that we have of the academy.

 

NCDA Vision and Mission

A coaching culture in sport that leads to a positive experiences for all the participants

 

To foster future international ‘Coach Developers’ and

to construct a community of coach developers across the world.

What are Coach Developers?

“Coach developers are not simply experienced coaches or transmitters of coaching knowledge. They are trained to develop, support and challenge coaches to go on honing and improving their knowledge and skills to provide positive and effective sport experiences for all participants…Coach developers play a crucial role not just in the initial formal training of coaches but also in the way coaches are educated, supported and nurtured ‘on the job’” (ICCE, International Coach Developer Framework, 2014)

NCDA Reunion in Tokyo (29th, October, 2019)

FOLLOW ME
  • logo_ncda_a_jpg
  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon
FEATURED POSTS

February 12, 2017

February 8, 2017

January 11, 2017

September 9, 2016

Please reload

INSTAGRAM
ARCHIVE
Please reload

NCDA get together (reunion) in Liverpool (July, 2017)

200210_NCDA WorldMap.jpg

NCDA Alumni World Map 2020 

Cohort 6 (2019-20)

Janith Samaratunga, Sri Lanka Cricket, Sri Lanka

Penjor Gyeltshen, Bhutan Paralympic Committee, Bhutan

Per Kalfoss, Norwegian Ski Federation, Norway

Pyry Lukkarila, Finnish Ice Hockey Association, Finland

Fiona Murray, Special Olympics International, Ireland

Hans Vangrunderbeek, Flemish School for Coach Education (Sport Vlaanderen), Belgium

Stiliani Chroni, Inland Norway University of Applied Sciences, Norway/Greece

Liam McCarthy, St Mary's University, United Kingdom

Nuno Loureiro, Sports Sciences School of Rio Maior, Portugal

Michelle De Highden, Gymnastics Australia, Australia

Donna O'Connor, University of Sydney, Australia

Thatiana Silva, Social Service of Industry (SESISP), Brazil

Cohort 6.5 (2019)

Hossam GADOU, Benha University –Faculty of physical Education, Egypt

Vaidotas SRUOGIS, Lithuanian badminton federation, Lithuania

Lkhamsuren DAMDINSUREN, Mongolian Shooting Sport Federation, Mongolia

Irene NABISENKE, Uganda Paralympic Committee, Uganda

Varughese SAMUEL, Sports Authority of India, India

Ana BARRA, Ministry of Education, Seychelles

Kelly Cesco MARCON, Autonomous Sport Confederation of Guatemala, Guatemala

Joshua KWEE JIA MING, Tsukuba International Academy for Sport Studies(TIAS), Singapore

Katarzyna URBANSKA, Polish Boccia Association, Poland

Ganthi KUMARASAMY, Tenby International School, Malaysia

Jorge Acebes SANCHEZ, Universidad Francisco de Vitoria, Spain

Cohort 5 (2018-19)

Tammy Mehrtens, New Zealand Netball, New Zealand

Matt Wilkie, Irish Rugby Football Union, Ireland

Pekka Clewer, Football Association of Finland, Finland

Cameron Kiosoglous, US Rowing, USA

Rita Horvath, Hungarian Coaching Associationm, Hungary

Jon Grydeland, Norwegian Olympic and Paralympic Committee and Confederations of Sports(NIF), Norway
 
Angelo Altieri, Italian National Olympic Committee, Italy

Jacob Gino, Wingate Institute, Israel

Bettina Callary, Cape Breton University, Canada

Abbe Brady, St Mary’s University, United Kingdom
 
Catherine Lariosa, University of the Philippines (Diliman), Philippines

Rui Resende, Federal University of Santa Catarina, Brazil

Joseph Gurgis, University of Toronto, Canada

Shirly Natsu Yazaki, Nippon Sport Science University, Japan

Cohort 5.5 (2018)

Mariana Tsukamoto, University of São Paulo, Brazil

Valencia Sihera, Government of Grenada, Grenada

Ivo Figueiredo Quendera, European Paralympic Committee, Portugal

Michelle Alleyne-Pennie, National Association of Athletics Administrations of Trinidad and Tobago, Trinidad & Tobago

Condrey Liu, Singapore Swimming Association, Singapore

Uwambaza Vianney, Rwanda Football Association, Rwanda

Sara Vargas Narvaez, Saudi Federation of Mass Participation, Saudi Arabia

Celestin Nzeyimana, Tsukuba International Academy for Sport Studies (TIAS), Rwanda

Shema-Maboko Didier, Tsukuba International Academy for Sport Studies (TIAS), Rwanda

Taciana Pinto, Tsukuba International Academy for Sport Studies (TIAS),Brazil

Cohort 4 (2017-18)

Paula Korsakas, Instituto Reação, Brazil
 
Andrea Woodburn, Université Laval, Canada
 
Heitor Rodrigues, GoiIás Federal University, Brazil
 
Belinda Tarling, Union Cycliste Internationale, Switzerland
 
Aku Nieminen, International Ice Hockey Federation, Switzerland
 
Michal Starczewski, Polish Canoe Federation, Poland
 
Stephen Harvey, Ohio University, United States
 
Sebusiso Keketsi, Ministry of Gender, Youth, Sport and Recreation, Lesotho
 
Robert Crudgington, University of Queensland, Australia
 
Ashley Ross, International Cricket Council Academy, United Arab Emirates
 
Narin HajTass, Jordan Olympic Committee, Jordan
 
Jiaren Low, Sport Singapore, Singapore
 
Shigeki Sarodo, Nippon Sport Science University, Japan

Cohort 3 (2016-17)

Lynnette Chng, Sport Singapore, Singapore
 
Shlomo Sabia, Ministry of Culture and Sport, Israel, Israel
 
Steven  Dillon, New Zealand Football, New Zealand
 
Robert Holden, International Sailing Federation, South Africa
 
Christine Nash, University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom
 
Maiju Kokkonen, Finnish Sports Institute Vierumãki, Finland
 
Torsten Buhre, Malmö University, Sweden
 
Per Kvalsund, Norwegian Olympic and Paralympic Committee and Confederation of Sport, Zambia
 
Glenn Cundari, PGA of Canada, Canada
 
Kristen Dieffenbach, West Virginia University, United States
 
Jonathan Casson, United States Ski and Snowboard Association, United States
 
Larissa Galatti, Campinas University, Brazil 

Cohort 2 (2015-16)

Chester Morgan, St Vicent & Grenadines Athletics Federation, St Vincent    
Fatima Tembo, Nowspar, Zambia
 
Hayley Harrison, Coaching Ireland, Ireland
 
Jan Ilar, Rowing Federation of Slovenia, Slovenia    
 
John Anders Bjorkoy, Norwegian Olympic &Paralympic Committee, Norway    
 
Jose Curado, European Coaching Council, Portugal    
 
Jouko Lukkarila, Lappland University of Applied Sciences, Finland    
 
Jun Sekiguchi, Nippon Sport Science University, Japan
 
Kirsten Hellier, Netball New Zealand, New Zealand    
 
Masato Ishida, Atsugi Fusion Sports Club, Japan    
 
Melissa Thompson, University of Southern Mississippi, USA
 
Michel Milistetd, State University of Midwest, Brazil
 
Nadine Dubina, United States Olympic Committee, USA
 
Piotr Marek, Institute of Sport, Poland
 
Ramon Ortega-Montes, International Table Tennis Federation, Spain    
 
Rubén Villalba, Royal Spanish Football Federation, Spain    
 
Sean Douglas, Football Federation Australia, Australia
 
Sebastian Ripoll, Magna Anima Education System Inc, Phillipines

Cohort 1 (2015)

Andréa João, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
 
Gene Schembri, Kaiwa Consulting, Australia
 
Ahmad Che Muhamed, Universiti Sains Malaysia, Malaysia
 
John Alder, Nippon Sport Science University/Auckland University of Technology, Japan
 
Troy Engle, Singapore Sports Institute, Singapore
 
Masamitsu Ito, Nippon Sport Science University, Japan

© 2014-2020 by Nippon Sport Science University CDA, All rights reserved

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Twitter Icon
IMG_4833